previous month  August 2014  next month
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31    
Upcoming Events
AUG

27

WED
Wednesday in the Word
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Weekly Bible Study
Agape Bible Study
7:00 PM to 7:30 PM
AUG

30

SAT
SOLES for SOULS
11:00 AM to 3:00 PM
SHOE COLLECTION BY GLOBAL MINISTRIES
AUG

31

SUN
Sunday School Bible Institute
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Sunday School for All Ages!
Prayer
10:30 AM
Worship Service
11:00 AM to 12:45 PM
SEP

01

MON
COMMUNITY MEAL
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
SEP

02

TUE
Hear My Prayer
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Weekly Prayer Group
SEP

03

WED
Wednesday in the Word
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Weekly Bible Study
Agape Bible Study
7:00 PM to 7:30 PM
SEP

04

THU
Church Council Meeting
7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
SEP

06

SAT
SEP

07

SUN
Sunday School Bible Institute
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Sunday School for All Ages!
Prayer
10:30 AM
Worship Service
11:00 AM to 12:45 PM
SEP

08

MON
Voices of Hope Choir Rehearsal
7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
All are welcome to participate!
SEP

09

TUE
SPRC Meeting
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Daughters of the King
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Young-Adult Bible Study
Hear My Prayer
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Weekly Prayer Group
Bible Search
Staff
Church Council
GHU Directory

 

 

Lay Leader, Eric Quarles

Lay Member to Annual Conference,
 Arletta Boston

Church Council Chair,
 Delores Martin

Church Council Vice Chair,
 Kim Campbell

Recording Secretary,
 Dale Williams

Nurture Ministry,
 Dr. Ruth Boyd-Okogun

Outreach Ministry,
 Delores Holland

Witness Ministry Chair, Robin Bush



Finance Committee Chair,
 Audrey Alleyne

Finance Committee Vice Chair, Barbara Scotland



Treasurer, 
Mary Rawley

Committee on Lay Leadership Chair,
 Dr. Stacey Cole Wilson

Committee on Lay Leadership - Co-Chair,
 Jennifer Myers

Staff Parish Relations Committee, David Marston




Trustees Co-Chairs,
 Kevin Thorpe and Debra Jones

Stewardship and Generational Ministries Chair,
 Maurice Jagne-Shaw

Young Adults Ministry, Zynesia Campbell and Ellen Aubee

Youth Ministry Coordinators, Ellen Aubee and Marcel Jagne-Shaw

Children's Ministry,
 Jennifer Putney

Senior/Adult Ministry,
 Larry Williams

Small Group Ministries, Arletta Boston and Sue Bryant

Worship Chair,
 Cherryl Funches

Faith in Motion, Quintaria Brunson

Church Historian,
 Olabisi Daramy



Church School, Biletta Lewis and Maleka Lawrence

Membership Secretary,
 Pamela Browne



United Methodist Women President,
 Delores Martin



United Methodist Men President,
 Dennis Phillips

Collaborative Partnerships, Lavolia Mack-Miller

 

Contents © 2014 Good Hope Union UMC | Church Website Provided by mychurchwebsite.net | Privacy Policy