September 2015   
SMTWTFS
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   
     
Upcoming Events
SEP

03

THU
Bible Study with Pastor Stacey
12:00 PM to 1:15 PM
Journeying through the Books of The Bible
Church Council Meeting
7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
SEP

06

SUN
Sunday School Bible Institute
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Sunday School for All Ages!
Prayer
10:30 AM
Worship Service
11:00 AM to 12:45 PM
SEP

07

MON
Voices of Hope Choir Rehearsal
7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
All are welcome to participate!
SEP

08

TUE
SPRC Meeting
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Daughters of the King
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Young-Adult Bible Study
Hear My Prayer
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Weekly Prayer Group
SEP

09

WED
Wednesday in the Word
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Weekly Bible Study
Agape Bible Study
7:00 PM to 7:30 PM
SEP

10

THU
Bible Study with Pastor Stacey
12:00 PM to 1:15 PM
Journeying through the Books of The Bible
SEP

13

SUN
Sunday School Bible Institute
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Sunday School for All Ages!
Prayer
10:30 AM
Worship Service
11:00 AM to 12:45 PM
SEP

15

TUE
Daughters of the King
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Young-Adult Bible Study
Hear My Prayer
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Weekly Prayer Group
SEP

16

WED
Wednesday in the Word
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Weekly Bible Study
Agape Bible Study
7:00 PM to 7:30 PM
SEP

17

THU
Bible Study with Pastor Stacey
12:00 PM to 1:15 PM
Journeying through the Books of The Bible
Couples Ministry
1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Bible Search
Staff
Church Council

GHU Directory

 

 

Lay Leader, Debra Jones

Lay Member to Annual Conference,
 Arletta Boston

Church Council Chair,
 Delores Martin

Church Council Vice Chair,
 John Boston

Recording Secretary,
 Crystal Luckey

Nurture Ministry,
 Dr. Ruth Boyd-Okogun

Outreach Ministry,
 Delores Holland

Witness Ministry Chair, Robin Bush



Finance Committee Chair,
 Audrey Alleyne

Finance Committee Vice Chair, Barbara Scotland



Treasurer, 
Mary Rawley

Committee on Lay Leadership Chair,
 Dr. Stacey Cole Wilson

Committee on Lay Leadership - Co-Chair,
 Jennifer Myers

Staff Parish Relations Committee, David Marston




Trustees Co-Chairs,
 Kevin Thorpe and Larry Williams

Stewardship, Maurice Jagne-Shaw

Young Adults Ministry, Zynesia Campbell and Ellen Aubee

Youth Ministry Coordinators, Ellen Aubee and Marcel Jagne-Shaw

Children's Ministry,
 Jennifer Putney

Global Missions, Patience Oliver-Job

Senior/Adult Ministry,
 Larry Williams

Small Group Ministries, Arletta Boston and Sue Bryant

Peace with Justice Ministries, Marcel Jagne-Shaw and Dr. Frank Gillum

Health and Wellness Ministry, Olabisi Daramy (Licensed Nutritionist)

Worship Acolytes and Format Coordinator, CherryAnn Tiag-Nian

Church Historian,
 Olabisi Daramy



Church School, Biletta Lewis and Maleka Lawrence

Membership Secretary,
 Pamela Browne



United Methodist Women President,
 Delores Martin



United Methodist Men President,
 Dennis Phillips

Collaborative Partnerships, Lavolia Mack-Miller

 

Contents © 2015 Good Hope Union UMC | Church Website Provided by mychurchwebsite.net | Privacy Policy