April 2016   
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
     
Upcoming Events
MAY

01

SUN
Sunday School Bible Institute
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Sunday School for All Ages!
Prayer
10:30 AM
Worship Service
11:00 AM to 12:45 PM
MAY

02

MON
Voices of Hope Choir Rehearsal
7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
All are welcome to participate!
MAY

03

TUE
Daughters of the King
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Young-Adult Bible Study
Hear My Prayer
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Weekly Prayer Group
MAY

04

WED
Free Community Dinner
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Wednesday in the Word
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Weekly Bible Study
Agape Bible Study
7:00 PM to 7:30 PM
MAY

05

THU
Bible Study with Pastor Stacey
12:00 PM to 1:15 PM
Journeying through the Books of The Bible
Church Council Meeting
7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
MAY

08

SUN
Sunday School Bible Institute
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Sunday School for All Ages!
Prayer
10:30 AM
Worship Service
11:00 AM to 12:45 PM
MAY

10

TUE
SPRC Meeting
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Daughters of the King
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Young-Adult Bible Study
Hear My Prayer
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Weekly Prayer Group
MAY

11

WED
Wednesday in the Word
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Weekly Bible Study
Agape Bible Study
7:00 PM to 7:30 PM
MAY

12

THU
Bible Study with Pastor Stacey
12:00 PM to 1:15 PM
Journeying through the Books of The Bible
Bible Search
Staff
Church Council

GHU Directory

 

 

Lay Leader, Debra Jones

Lay Member to Annual Conference,
 Arletta Boston

Church Council Chair,
 Delores Martin

Church Council Vice Chair,
 John Boston

Recording Secretary,
 Crystal Luckey

Nurture Ministry,
 Dr. Ruth Boyd-Okogun

Outreach Ministry,
 Delores Holland

Witness Ministry Chair, Robin Bush



Finance Committee Chair,
 Audrey Alleyne

Finance Committee Vice Chair, Barbara Scotland



Treasurer, 
Mary Rawley

Committee on Lay Leadership Chair,
 Dr. Stacey Cole Wilson

Committee on Lay Leadership - Co-Chair,
 Jennifer Myers

Staff Parish Relations Committee, David Marston




Trustees Co-Chairs,
 Kevin Thorpe and Larry Williams

Stewardship, Maurice Jagne-Shaw

Young Adults Ministry, Zynesia Campbell and Ellen Aubee

Youth Ministry Coordinators, Ellen Aubee and Marcel Jagne-Shaw

Children's Ministry,
 Jennifer Putney

Global Missions, Patience Oliver-Job

Senior/Adult Ministry,
 Larry Williams

Small Group Ministries, Arletta Boston and Sue Bryant

Peace with Justice Ministries, Marcel Jagne-Shaw and Dr. Frank Gillum

Health and Wellness Ministry, Olabisi Daramy (Licensed Nutritionist)

Worship Acolytes and Format Coordinator, CherryAnn Tiag-Nian

Church Historian,
 Olabisi Daramy



Church School, Biletta Lewis and Maleka Lawrence

Membership Secretary,
 Pamela Browne



United Methodist Women President,
 Delores Martin



United Methodist Men President,
 Dennis Phillips

Collaborative Partnerships, Lavolia Mack-Miller

 

Contents © 2016 Good Hope Union UMC | Church Website Provided by mychurchwebsite.net | Privacy Policy